Salal is an evergreen shrub that fruits in shade! Awesome!
 

Common Name: Salal, Shallon
Scientific Name: Gaultheria shallon
Family: Ericaceae (the Heath or Heather family)

The small berries have a sweet, unique flavor that some say tastes like blueberries.
 

Description:
Salal is an evergreen understory shrub native to the West coast of North America. It has sweet, great-tasting berries that are reminiscent of blueberries. It is one of the few plants that fruit well in shade. It also attracts beneficial insects, feeds wildlife, can be used as a low windbreak or ground cover, and once established, it can tolerate drought. A great understory plant for the Forest Garden.

Gaultheria shallon
 

History:
Salal is a common understory plant, typically growing under conifers, and is native the the West coast of North America. It has been introduced in the UK where it has readily grown in more acidic environments. Some in Europe consider it a mildly invasive weed.

Trivia:

  • The name “salal” comes from the Chinnot Jargon sallal.
  • The name “shallon” come from the Native American (unsure which people group) shellwell.

 

Salal Preserves!
Original Article Here

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here