Wednesday , August 16 2017
Home / Articles / Pak Agri Outlook / Diseases of Tea

Diseases of Tea




  • (Camellia sinensis (L.) O. Kuntze)

    B. Chandra Mouli, primary collator (last updated 6/25/96)

    Anthracnose
    Colletotrichum theae-sinensis (Miyake) Yamamoto
    (= Gloeosporium theae-sinensis Miyake)
    Armillaria root rot
    Armillaria mellea (Vahl:Fr.) Kummer
    (= Armillariella mellea (Vahl:Fr.) P. Karst.)
    Armillaria heimii Pegler
    (= Armillaria fuscipes Petch)
    Bacterial canker
    Xanthomonas campestris pv. theicola Uehara, Arai, Nonaka
    & Sano
    Xanthomonas gorlencovianum Daneliya & Tsilosani
    Bacterial shoot blight
    Pseudomonas syringae pv. theae (Hori) Young, Dye & Wilkie
    Bird’s eye spot
    Cercoseptoria ocellata Deighton
    (= Cercospora theae (Cavara) Breda de Haan)
    Pseudocercospora theae (Cavara) Deighton
    (= Septoria theae Cavara
    Cercoseptoria theae (Cavara) Curzi)
    Black blight
    Cylindrocladium lanceolatum Peerally
    Black root rot
    Rosellinia arcuata Petch
    Rosellinia bunodes (Berk. & Broome) Sacc.
    Black rot
    Ceratobasidium sp.
    Corticium invisum Petch
    Corticium theae Bernard
    Blister blight
    Exobasidium vexans Massee
    Botryodiplodia root rot
    Lasiodiplodia theobromae (Pat.) Griffon & Maubl.
    (= Botryodiplodia theobromae Pat.)
    Brown blight
    Glomerella cingulata (Stoneman) Spauld. & H. Schrenk
    (anamorph: Colletotrichum gloeosporioides (Penz.) Penz. &
    Sacc. in Penz.
    Colletotrichum camelliae Massee)
    Brown root rot
    Phellinus noxius (Corner) G.H. Cunningham
    (= Fomes noxius Corner)
    Brown spot
    Calonectria colhounii Peerally
    (anamorph: Cylindrocladium colhounii Peerally)
    Brown zonate leaf blight
    Ceuthospora lauri (Grev.) Grev.
    Bud blight
    Phoma theicola Petch
    Charcoal stump rot
    Ustulina deusta (Hoffm.:Fr.) Lind
    (anamorph: Ustulina zonata (Lév.) Sacc.)
    Collar and branch canker
    Phomopsis theae Petch
    Collar rot
    Rhizoctonia solani Kühn
    (teleomorph: Thanatephorus cucumeris (Frank) Donk)
    Copper blight
    Guignardia camelliae (Cooke) E.J. Butler
    Crown gall
    Agrobacterium tumefaciens (Smith & Townsend) Conn
    Damping-off
    Cylindrocladium floridanum Sobers & Seymour
    (teleomorph: Calonectria kyotensis Terashita)
    Hypochnus centrifugus (Lév.) Tul.
    Dieback
    Leptothyrium theae Petch
    Nectria cinnabarina (Tode:Fr.) Fr.
    Gray blight
    Pestalotiopsis theae (Sawada) Steyaert
    (= Pestalotia theae Sawada)
    Pestalotiopsis longiseta (Spegazzini) Dai et Kobayashi
    (= Pestalotia longiseta Spegazzini)
    Gray mold
    Botrytis cinerea Pers.:Fr.
    Gray spot
    Phyllosticta dusana Hara
    Horse-hair blight
    Marasmius crinisequi Müller ex Kalchbrenner
    (= Marasmius equicrinus Müller)
    Leaf spot
    Calonectria pyrochroa (Desmaz.) Sacc.
    (= Calonectria quinqueseptata Figueiredo & Namekata)
    (anamorph: Cylindrocladium ilicicola (Hawley) Boedijn &
    Reitsma)
    Calonectria theae C.A. Loos
    (anamorph: Cylindrocladium theae (Petch) Subramanian)
    Cochliobolus carbonum Nelson
    Hendersonia theicola Cooke
    Pestalotiopsis adusta Ellis & Everh.
    Phaeosphaerella theae Petch
    Pleospora theae Speschnew
    Leaf scab
    Elsinoe theae Bitancourt & Jenkins
    Macrophoma stem canker
    Macrophoma theicola Petch
    Nematodes (parasitic):
    Burrowing nematode
    Radopholus similis (Cobb) Thorne
    Dagger nematode
    Xiphinema insigne Loos
    Lance nematode
    Hoplolaimus columbus Sher
    Mature tea nematode
    Meloidogyne brevicauda Loos
    Pin nematode
    Paratylenchus curvitatus Van der Linde
    Reniform nematode
    Rotylenchulus reniformis Linford & Oliveira
    Root-knot nematode
    Meloidogyne arenaria (Neal) Chitwood
    Meloidogyne hapla Chitwood
    Meloidogyne incognita (Kofoid & White) Chitwood
    Meloidogyne javanica (Treub) Chitwood
    Meloidogyne thamesi Chitwood
    Root lesion nematode
    Pratylenchus brachyurus (Godfrey) Goodey
    Pratylenchus loosi Loof
    Sheath nematode
    Hemicriconemoides kanayaensis Nakasono & Ichinone
    Spiral nematode
    Helicotylenchus dihystera (Cobb) Sher
    Helicotylenchus erythrinae (Zimmerman) Golden
    Stunt nematode
    Tylenchorhynchus sp.
    Net blister blight
    Exobasidium reticulatum Ito & Sawada
    Pale brown root rot
    Pseudophaeolus baudonii (Pat.) Ryv.
    Phloem necrosis
    Phloem necrosis virus (Camellia Virus 1)
    Phyllosticta leaf spot
    Phyllosticta erratica Ellis & Everh.
    Phyllosticta theae Speschnew
    Pink disease
    Corticium salmonicolor Berk. & Broome
    Poria root rot and stem canker
    Poria hypobrunnea Petch
    Purple root rot
    Helicobasidium compactum (Boedijn) Boedijn
    Red leaf spot
    Phoma theicola Petch
    Red root rot
    Ganoderma philippii (Bresad. & P. Henn.) Bresad.
    Poria hypolateritia (Berk.) Cooke
    Red rust (alga)
    Cephaleuros virescens Kunze
    (= Cephaleuros parasiticus Karsten)
    Rim blight
    Cladosporium sp.
    Root rot
    Cylindrocarpon tenue Bugnicourt
    Cylindrocladiella camelliae (Venkataramani & Venkata
    Ram) Boesewinkel
    (= Cylindrocladium camelliae Venkataramani & Venkata
    Ram)
    Cylindrocladium clavatum C. S. Hodges & L.C. May
    Fomes lamaoensis (Murr.) Sacc. & Trott.
    Ganoderma applanatum (Pers.) Pat.
    Ganoderma lucidum (Curtis:Fr.) P. Karst.
    Rough bark
    Patellaria theae Hara
    Sclerotial blight
    Sclerotium rolfsii Sacc.
    (teleomorph: Athelia rolfsii (Curzi) Tu & Kimbrough
    (= Corticium rolfsii Curzi)
    Shoot withering
    Diplodia theae-sinensis Lui & Li
    Sooty mold
    Capnodium footii Berk. & Desmaz.
    Capnodium theae Boedijn
    Meliola camelliae (Cattaneo) Sacc.
    Stump rot
    Irpex destruens Petch
    Tarry root rot
    Hypoxylon asarcodes (Theiss.) Mill.
    Thorny stem blight
    Tunstallia aculeata (Petch) Agnihothrudu
    Thread blight
    Marasmius tenuissimus (Junghuhn) Singer
    Twig blight
    Patellaria theae Hara
    Velvet blight
    Septobasidium bogoriense Pat.
    Septobasidium pilosum Boedijn & B.A. Steinman
    Septobasidium theae Boedijn & B.A. Steinman
    Violet root rot
    Sphaerostilbe repens Berk. & Broome
    White root rot
    Rigidoporus microporus (Sw.:Fr.)
    Overeem
    (= Rigidoporus lignosus (Klotzsch) Imazeki
    Fomes lignosus (Klotzsch) Bres.)
    White scab
    Elsinoe leucospila Bitancourt & Jenkins
    (= Sphaceloma theae Kurosawa)
    White spot
    Phyllosticta theifolia Hara
    Wood rot
    Hypoxylon nummularium Bull.:Fr.
    Hypoxylon serpens (Pers.:Fr.) J. Kickx
    Hypoxylon vestitum Petch
    Xylaria root rot
    Xylaria sp.

    Original Article Here

    About admin

    Check Also

    OVERCOMING A MENTAL ROADBLOCK FOR USING PLANT BREEDING SOFTWARE

    Report Issue: * Suggest Edit Copyright Infringment Claim Article Invalid Contents Broken Links Your Name: …

    Leave a Reply

    Be the First to Comment!

    Notify of
    avatar
    wpDiscuz